Stephen King’s Birthday!

OMG!! I can’t believe I missed this. My head really isn’t screwed on straight. I’ve been reading King since I was in High School! He was my first “love!” Happy Birthday Stephen!

Meet the Writers
Image of Stephen King Stephen King
Few authors have tapped into our secret fears as adeptly as Stephen King, Master of the Macabre and one of the most widely read novelists writing today. With his trademark blend of fantasy, horror, and psychological suspense, this prolific and immensely popular contemporary writer continues to remind us that evil is still a potent force in the world.

* Read the biography

* Visit the Stephen King Book Club


Fact File
Name:
Stephen King
Also Known As:
Stephen Edwin King (full name); Richard Bachman
Current Home:
Bangor, Maine
Date of Birth:
September 21, 1947
Place of Birth:
Portland, Maine
Education:
B.S., University of Maine at Orono, 1970
Awards:
O. Henry Award for “The Man in the Black Suit”, 1995; National Book Foundation Medal for Distinguished Contribution to American Letters, 2003

* Stephen King’s official web site
Advertisement

2 thoughts on “Stephen King’s Birthday!

  1. The only comment I can make is that I have seen The Dark Half (1993) recently and I beleive it is one of the best adaptations of Stephen King’s work. But that’s only Evil Santa speaking…

    I have reviewed some movies for fun on my site (I’m not a native English speaker) and I also liked The Night Flyer.

  2. santadelic,

    I liked Misery as an adaptation the best, but you’re right The Dark Half was also good! Also, don’t EVEN watch Kubrick’s The Shining. Lousy, lousy adaptation. The TV version with Stephen Weber was WAYYYYYY more cool.

Comments are closed.